Jump to content

Privacy Policy

This Sondors Owner Forum Privacy Policy describes how sondorsforum.com also known as “SONDORS Community” or “Sondors Owner Forum” treat Personal Data that you provide or we collect when you use any of our services (listed below).

Our service consists of (a) our website located at sondorsforum.com and sondors.tech, and any subdomains of thereof (collectively, the “Site”), (b) any web-based service made available to you by or on behalf of sondorsforum.com via the Site (each, a “Web-based Offering”), and (c) all content published on our Site  (other than user content) (the “Content”). The Site, the Web-based Offerings and the Content are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as our “Service” and each a “Service”. Additional features of portions of the Service are described in our Terms of Use (the “Terms of Use”), which may be found at https://sondorsforum.com/terms.

“Personal Data” means any information that can be used to identify, contact, or locate you, such as: your name, address, email address, or phone number, but does not include any information that has been fully anonymized so that a specific individual can no longer be identified from it.

Please take a moment to read the following to learn more about our information practices, including what type of Personal Data is gathered, how the Personal Data is used and for what purposes, to whom we disclose Personal Data, and how we safeguard your Personal Data.

Our privacy practices may vary among the countries in which we operate to reflect local practices and legal requirements (“Applicable Data Protection Laws”).

According to Applicable Data Protection Laws, you may be entitled to know the identity of your “Data Controller” i.e. the legal entity which determines why and how your personal data is processed. In most cases, this will be Ezoic Inc and sondorsforum.com. In the event another member of the sondorsforum.com is responsible for processing your Personal Data as a Data Controller we will make you aware of this when you purchase the relevant product or service from us.

Within the sondorsforum.com our most important asset is our relationship with our user community. We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality, integrity, and security of the Personal Data of our users. We are proud of our privacy practices and want you to know how we protect your information submitted or collected through your use of our service.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Account Information. When you sign up for a sondorsforum.com Account, we ask you for Personal Data such as your name and email address.

Social Networking Site Information. For your convenience, we may allow you to register to join sondorsforum.com by using log in credentials from third-party social networking sites (“SNS”) such as Facebook, Google and LinkedIn. If you register via an SNS, the SNS may provide us with some of the Personal Data you have provided to the SNS.

Profile Information and User Contributions. By registering you create a public SONDORS Community profile or profile page, and you may want to share Personal Data or make user contributions as part of the same. Please be aware that any Personal Data or contribution you choose to share in this way, will be published, and made generally available to other users and third parties via the Site. This user generated content is publicly available and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of the other users or third parties who may view and use that information. If you do not want your Personal Data or user contributions to be accessible in this way, please do not post it / register. If you would like to contribute to our SONDORS Community via a sondorsforum.com profile or a profile page, but do not want to be identifiable to other users, you may use an alias or other pseudonym to protect your identify, provided that the information you provide as part of your Account Information must always be correct, accurate and up-to-date.

Customer Support. We may collect Personal Data through your communications with our customer support team. Please ensure that no sensitive personal data is submitted in connection with your requests for support (for example, health information, political or religious beliefs, information about minors, etc.). We may share this data with the

Clickstream Data. We and our third party service providers may automatically collect certain information from your device or web browser when you use parts of the Service (such as the Site and the Tools) to help us understand usage, what is of interest to you and how to provide you more relevant advertising and content.  We refer to this information as Clickstream Data. This includes, for example, your IP address, mobile device identifier or other unique identifier, browser and computer type, date and time of access, the previous Web page that you came from and the page you go to next after leaving the Service, each of our pages that you visit and how you interact with advertising and our content within the Service.  The Clickstream Data we collect generally does not identify you as an identifiable person, but if it does, we will treat it as Personal Data. If your browser has a “private browsing” mode you may be able to block this information from being sent to Ezoic Inc and Sondors Owners Forum, but in some cases this may impact your ability to use the Service.

Payment Information. If you elect to use paid features of the Service, you may need to provide Personal Data to our third-party payment processors, such as your credit card number. Currently we do not provide any paid features.

 

OUR USE OF COOKIES AND RELATED TECHNOLOGIES

sondorsforum.com uses cookies, which are alphanumeric identifiers in the form of text files that are stored on your computer, to make the Service easier to use, to improve our advertising, and to protect you and sondorsforum.com. For example, we use them to store your member ID and if you choose to automatically get logged in the unique login key to make it easier for you to login whenever you come back to the Site. You can remove or block cookies using the settings in your browser, but in some cases that may impact your ability to use the Service.

Many of the advertisements you see when using the Service have been placed by third parties. These third parties may choose to use their own cookies for the purposes of collecting information relating to the viewing of their advertising. This Privacy Policy is intended to cover the use of cookies implemented by sondorsforum.com and does not describe third party cookies in detail or their privacy policies.

We use a third-party service provider (mainly Ezoic) to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet and sometimes on our site. They may collect anonymous information about your visits to our Site and your interaction with our products and services.

A tracking pixel (also referred to as a clear gif, pixel tag or single pixel tag) is a graphic with dimensions of 1×1 pixels that is loaded when a user visits a website or opens an email. A pixel is used in conjunction with cookies to help us manage and monitor our online advertising and wider business arrangements with third parties, to measure and analyze site usage and activity and to improve the quality of the Service. In certain circumstances, we share IP addresses that are captured by pixels to help our advertisers analyze the efficacy of their campaigns. This also allow us to aggregate anonymous information relating to advertising and website usage. For example, the type of information collected includes information relating to page views. Pixels may be used to recognize third party cookies and inform us and/or third parties of which advertisement or link brought you to the Site, allowing us to monitor the business relationships with third parties.

We also work with a third party to monitor certain pages of our Site for the purpose of reporting Site traffic and other advertising statistics. Where authorized by us, this third party may use cookies and/or other monitoring technologies to compile anonymous statistics about our Site visitors. No Personal Data is transferred to this third party.

In addition, we use Google Analytics to monitor and analyze Service usage.  More information on how Google uses data when you use services like ours can be found at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.

HOW AND WHY WE USE PERSONAL DATA

We collect information, which may include Personal Data, because it helps us deliver the absolute best user experience we possibly can. It is one of our core beliefs that we can only achieve that goal with your help and by customizing your experience. Gathering this information enables us to connect you with other people interested in eBikes like yourself and eBike/aftermarket parts vendors, provide you with convenient and accurate information about discussion topics you may be interested in, and bring you timely and relevant information about the products and services that you may need. In addition, this information helps us keep you informed on the latest product and service announcements, product updates, and support information in a timely fashion. Most importantly, this information allows us to tune the product experience over time (including showing your more relevant content and ads), optimizing the Service based on your feedback and how you actually use the Service.

More specifically, we use your Personal Data in the following ways:

Internal and Service-Related Usage. We use data that you input into, or that is collected by, the Service to perform the services requested in connection with those portions of the Service. For example, if you input an eBIke issue into one of the Web-based Offerings, we will use that information to display solutions to you when you use such Web-based Offering. We use your payment information (through-third-party payment processors) to collect payment for the applicable portions of the Service. We may store and combine the Personal Data you submit or we collect via any part of the Service with information from other sondorsforum.com services or third parties (including SNS) in order to deliver the Service, to provide you with a better experience and to improve the quality of our services.

We may use data that you input into, or that is collected by, the Service to derive anonymized or aggregate data about your current environment, or your company operations, and may use this data to display customized content and advertising to you, and/or compare your environment configuration to those of the broader user community or for other purposes. Such information does not identify you individually.

We use Clickstream Data to analyze trends, to administer the Service, to track users’ movements around the Site, to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole, and to operate and improve the sondorsforum.com  technologies and services. We may use and retain any data we collect to provide and improve our services.

Displaying your profile information or user contributions to Other Users. Personal Data you choose to include in your public profile and/or any user contributions you post will be publicly available and can be read, collected, or used by other individuals, including to send you unsolicited messages. With the exception of your email address, which is never viewable, some of the information provided from your SNS may be viewable by persons who visit sondorsforum.com, which you can control by editing your sondorsforum.com profile. We cannot control the actions of other users of the Service with whom you may choose to share your user contributions or who may view your profile information. We cannot and do not guarantee that your user contributions or profile information will not be viewed or used inappropriately as they are publicly accessible. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of the other users who will view and use the posted information. However, you always have a choice as to whether (and to what extent) you share information as part of your public profile or as part of posts in the Community.

SONDORS Community-Related Communication. We use your Personal Data to contact you about administrative notices & application alerts, community activity, product updates, technical help in an open support case, offers and promotions, and general news about sondorsforum.com and our partners. This communication may be in the form of an alert, email or possibly a phone call, where permitted under applicable law. The frequency of this type of communication varies based on the type of notification. For example, alerts are delivered as they occur, while our product newsletter is generally delivered yearly. You can manage your email preferences with respect to content and delivery or you may unsubscribe from all emails from us. You can also email us at user-support@sondorsforum.com regarding your communication preferences.

Advertising. Our current business model is based on free access and usage of the Ezoic System to provide ads from multiple advertisers to generate revenue and cover the costs to run this entire system. Like most other websites you probably use, in order to serve you those ads and to make them relevant to you, we need to use the data we know about you.  We also may share information we have collected to show our advertisement partners how effective their campaigns performed or how to make their campaigns more effective. While we may pass IP address information in pixels or cookies, no information that personally identifies you is shared with our IT vendor partners as part of this process but they may, under certain circumstances, see information about what companies are involved in our user community such as company names, sizes and industry. They do not know, and we do not tell them, your name, phone number, address, email address or any information that may personally identify you.

Customer Testimonials. From time-to-time we may ask individual users to participate in customer testimonials posted on our website. We never post these testimonials without their express permission. Any information provided as part of these testimonials is used solely for the purpose of these testimonials and is not used in any other way. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at user-support@sondorsforum.com

Search Engines. Certain Personal Data may also be accessible via search engines or similar services. For example, if you make a post on one of our community forums, your profile information and the content of the posts you make may be accessible through a Google search.

We consider that the processing we undertake above (or mentioned elsewhere in this Privacy Policy) is either:

  • necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party (for example, where we provide a requested Service to you);
  • necessary for us to take steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract (for example, where you make an enquiry about receiving a Service from us);
  • necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests or those of a third party and not overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of any data subject (for example, where we desire to provide improved client customer service and support as well as enhancing and developing our products and services, and the IT-systems and processes used to support such products and services, and the marketing and sale thereof); or
  • necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject. For example, under applicable law, we may be obliged to:
    • secure and maintain technical and organizational measures to protect the security of your data;
    • investigate and report any (suspected) breaches of those technical and organizational measures.
    • comply with legal and regulatory obligations, including, but not limited to, complying with minimum retention periods for certain types of data.

Where we do not consider that we can rely on a legal basis for processing that is set out above, then we will ask for your consent before processing your information. For example, we will ask for your consent before publishing your customer testimonial on our Site. Another example is where you sign up for an event organized by sondorsforum.com, we may ask for your consent to share your contact details with the sponsor / organizer of the event, who may wish to contact you about products and services which may be of interest to you.  You can tell we are asking for consent because we will describe the request and have a link to a privacy policy.

HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION

Service Providers. We may use third party service providers to help us deliver parts of the Service and to improve the Service. For example, we use a third party service to manage our email marketing campaigns. This system stores your name, email address and the date on which you registered. When we use third parties to assist us in processing your Personal Data, we require that they comply with appropriate confidentiality and data protection and security measures.

Clickstream Data. We may share Clickstream Data with our third party service providers to help us deliver and improve parts of the Service and when we do so we ensure they comply with appropriate confidentiality and data protection and security measures.  We also share Clickstream Data with our partners such as IT vendors who want to better understand our user base and what interests them and what kind of marketing materials might be the most relevant to them, but (as explained elsewhere in this policy) we ensure that any Clickstream Data that we share with our business partners does not identify you as an individual. We share this kind of data so that your experience in our Service is customized and the most relevant to you and your needs.

Marketing. We may share firmographic data and anonymous aggregated information with third parties outside of sondorsforum.com, such as advertisers and market research firms approved by sondorsforum.com, for their marketing and promotional purposes. For example, we share with advertisers the breakdown of our user community by eBike model, purchase date and, in certain circumstances, the names of companies that are represented within our user community. This allows the advertisers to try to reach audiences that may be interested in their products or services. When we share this information, it does not identify you individually or disclose any of your Personal Information.

When you sign up to a sondorsforum.com event. When you sign up for a sondorsforum.com event, such as a webinar, we will ask for your consent to share your contact information with the sponsor / organizer of the event so that they may contact you with products and service which they feel may be of interest to you.

As Required by Law and Similar Disclosures. We reserve the right to disclose your Personal Data as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on the Service. We may also share Personal Data with third parties in limited circumstances, including when preventing fraud or imminent harm and ensuring the security of our network and services.

Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of our assets, or transition of service to another provider, your information may be sold or transferred as part of such a transaction as permitted by law and/or contract.

YOUR RIGHTS AND YOUR CHOICES

Under Applicable Data Protection Laws, you may have the right, in certain cases, to request access to your Personal Data that we process, to request details about such Personal Data, including the purposes and potential recipients of this data, to have such Personal Data rectified or deleted, to have the processing thereof restricted, or to object to the processing of your Personal Data, as well as to request a copy of your Personal Data in a standardized format so that it can be provided to another vendor.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time using the contact details below.

You may also have the right to lodge a complaint with your national data protection authority or other public authority governing the protection of your personal information.

Further rights are covered in the EU Standard Contractual Clauses referenced above.

In addition, you may decline to provide Personal Data to us and/or refuse cookies in your browser, but if you do (or if successfully object to the processing of your Personal Data by us, or successfully request that such Personal Data be deleted) some if not all of our features or services may not function properly as a result.

To exercise these rights, please follow the steps set out below, or contact us via email at dataprotection@sondorsforum.com

You can manage your email subscriptions at any time by editing your personal profile at the following URL: https://sondorsforum.com/notifications/options/

sondorsforum.com relies on Ezoic and Google Services for display of ads in our Service. To Opt-Out of any targeted ads based on your activity on our site, please utilize the following URL for Google: http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

If your Personal Data changes, you may update it using the “Edit Profile” link in your profile or the Account Settings under https://sondorsforum.com/settings/ when logged in. When you update information, we may keep a copy of the prior version for our records. If you have specific requests about your Personal Data, you may email us at dataprotection@sondorsforum.com

You have control over your sondorsforum.com user profile and related privacy settings and can edit such to remove information that you do not want others to see publicly via the Site. You can manage your personal profile information by visiting your profile while logged in and click “Edit Profile”. The information you post in your topic pages or profile pages is publicly available and there are not any privacy settings on those pages so if you do not want certain information to be publicly available, do not post it to your topic pages or profile pages.

We may access, preserve, and disclose your Personal Data, other account information, and content, including after you terminate usage of the Service, if we believe doing so is required or appropriate to: comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, respond to your requests, or protect yours’, ours’ or others’ rights, property, or safety.

If you wish to terminate your community log-in, contact us at user-support@sondorsforum.com.

INFORMATION CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

By using the Service or providing Personal Data to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding your use of the Site. If we learn of a security system’s breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically by posting a notice on sondorsforum.com or sending an email to you. You may have a legal right to receive this notice in writing. To receive free written notice of a security breach (or to withdraw your consent from receiving electronic notice), please notify us at dataprotection@sondorsforum.com

INTERNATIONAL USERS

sondorsforum.com is operated in the United States and processes Personal Data on servers in the United States of America and in other countries. In some cases, we may process Personal Data on a server outside your own country. If you are visiting from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use, please note that by using our Site, making an enquiry, availing yourself of any Service or otherwise providing us with Personal Data you will be exporting Personal Data outside of the EEA to the United States and processing it globally.

 

RETENTION OF DATA

Where you choose to create a public sondorsforum.com profile, a topic or a profile page, or post a user contribution, we generally do not delete or disable any information contained in such page, profile or contribution until and unless you ask us to. To request this, please contact us via email at dataprotection@sondorsforum.com.

In all other cases, your Personal Data will be stored by sondorsforum.com for as long as necessary in order to fulfill the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and to comply with minimum retention periods under applicable law. Unless otherwise specified in our Terms of Use, or notified to you in writing, we generally aim to put this Personal Data beyond further use within 24 months after the end of the provision of any Service to you. However, you can request earlier deletion by contacting us via email at dataprotection@sondorsforum.com.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS-YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

sondorsforum.com does not share your Personal Data with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, as defined by California Civil Code Section 1798.83, unless we give you choice (opt-in or opt-out) before sharing with those third parties.

If you are a California resident and you have questions about our practices with respect to sharing information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes and your ability to exercise choice, please contact us at dataprotection@sondorsforum.com. You must put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the body of your request, as well as your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. In the body of your request, please provide enough information for us to determine if this applies to you. Please note that we will not accept inquiries via the telephone, post, or by facsimile, and we are not responsible for notices that are not labelled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information.

THIRD PARTY SITES

Please be aware that other websites that may be accessed through the Service may collect Personal Data about you. Please note that the privacy policies of these sites may differ from those of sondorsforum.com. sondorsforum.com is not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of any linked website. This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of those third-party websites linked to our site. We encourage you to read the privacy statement of any website you may visit.

Parts of the Service may include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button, and widgets, such as the Google Maps button or interactive mini-programs that run on the Service. These features may collect your IP address and which page you are visiting on our Site and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. These features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on the Service. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our Service is not intended for or directed to persons under the age of 18 and we do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use Personal Data from children under 18 years of age.  Any person who provides their information to sondorsforunm.com through the account login page for new customers or any other part of the Service represents to sondorsforum.com that they are 18 years of age or older.  If you learn that your child has provided us with Personal Data without your consent, you may alert us at dataprotection@sondorsforum.com If we learn that we have collected any Personal Data from children under 18, we will promptly take steps to delete such information and terminate the child’s account.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY STATEMENT

sondorsforum.com may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post any adjustments to the Privacy Policy on this web page, and the revised version will be effective when it is posted. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. Users acknowledge and agree that it is their sole responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.
 

FEEDBACK AND CONTACT FOR FURTHER ENQUIRIES

If you wish to exercise any of your legal rights referred to in this Privacy Policy, or if you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at dataprotection@sondorsforum.com

If you have comments on any part of the Service or ideas on how to improve it, please send email to user-support@sondorsforum.com. Please note that by doing so, you also grant sondorsforum.com and third parties permission to use and incorporate your ideas or comments into the Service (or third party software or content) without further compensation or approval.

 

This document was last updated on May 24th, 2018

Sondors Owner Forum, sondorsforum dot com, P.O. BOX 0823-03411, Panama, Panama, 32401

 

 

 

Sondors Owner Forum, sondorsforum dot com, P.O. BOX 0823-03411, Panama, Panama, 32401

Third Parties

Google Analytics
Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Spam Defense
The IPS Spam Defense Service passes the email address and IP address of the registering member to the service to determine the likelihood a registering account is a spam source.
reCAPTCHA V2
This site uses a CAPTCHA to ensure humans are performing certain actions. The CAPTCHA provider may set a session cookie and get information about your internet browser and device accessing this website.

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue. By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.